Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan (1946)

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

Louis Jordan – Choo Choo Ch’Boogie (1946)

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

 

Louis Thomas Jordan (July 8, 1908 – February 4, 1975) was a pioneering American musician, songwriter and bandleaderwho enjoyed his greatest popularity from the late 1930s to the early 1950s. Known as “The King of the Jukebox“, he was highly popular with both black and white audiences in the later years of the swing era. In 2004, Rolling Stone magazine ranked him no. 59 on its list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time. Jordan died in Los Angeles, California, from a heart attack on February 4, 1975. He is buried at Mt. Olive Cemetery in his wife Martha’s hometown of St. Louis, Missouri.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Jordan

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’Boogie” was written by Vaughn Horton, Denver Darling, and Milt Gabler. The song was recorded in January 1946 by Louis Jordan & His Tympany Five. It topped the Rhythm and Blues charts for 18 weeks from August 1946, a record only equalled by one other hit, “The Honeydripper.” The record was one of Jordan’s biggest ever hits with both black and white audiences, peaking at number seven on the national chart  and provided an important link between blues and country music, foreshadowing the development of “rock and roll” a few years later.  Although “Choo Choo Ch’Boogie” is now seen as epitomising the style known as jump blues, it was written by white songwriters whose background was in country and western music. The song is credited to Darling, Horton and Gabler. Denver Darling (1909–1981) was a “hillbilly” guitarist and songwriter,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choo_Choo_Ch%27Boogie

 

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

 

Louis Jordan – Choo Choo Ch’Boogie Lyrics

Heading for the station with a pack on my back,

I’m tired of transportation in the back of a hack
I just love the rhythm of the clickety clack
I hear the whistle blowing, see the smoke from the stack
Pal around with democratic fellas named Mac
Take me right back to the track, Jack

Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Whoo whoo, whoo whoo ch’boogie
Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Take me right back to the track, Jack

You reach your destination and alas and alack
You need some compensation to get back in the black
You take a morning paper from the top of the stack
And read the situation from the front to the back
The only job that’s open needs a man with a knack
Put me right back in the rack, Jack

Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Whoo whoo, whoo whoo ch’boogie
Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Take me right back to the track, Jack

I’m gonna settle down by the railroad track
To live a life of Riley in a beat down shack
When I hear the whistle I can peep through the crack
And see the train rollin’ when it’s ballin’ the Jack
For I just love the rhythm of the clickety clack
Take me right back to the track, Jack

Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Whoo whoo, whoo whoo ch’boogie
Choo choo, choo choo ch’boogie
Take me right back to the track, Jack

Take me right back to the track, Jack

Read more at http://www.songlyrics.com/louis-jordan/choo-choo-ch-boogie-lyrics/#O9kGMBWbXCP3O48l.99

Choo Choo Ch'boogie - Louis Jordan

Choo Choo Ch’boogie – Louis Jordan

 

 

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

 

Hybrid Solar Powered Flashlight with Emergency Battery Backup - Black (2 pack)

Hybrid Solar Powered Flashlight with Emergency Battery Backup – Black (2 pack)

 

jump blues

jump blues

Happy first of September

Happy September

Happy September

 

Happy September

Hope everyone has a great September as we wind down summer and proceed through fall as the leaves are falling off the trees.

 

Happy fall yall

Happy fall yall

 

Hybrid Solar Powered Flashlight with Emergency Battery Backup - Black (2 pack)

Hybrid Solar Powered Flashlight with Emergency Battery Backup – Black (2 pack)

 

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

 

 

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

 

Make a list Monday

Make a list Monday

Today is make a list Monday

 

 

 

 

 

Giant swallowtail butterfly in the yard today

Butterflies

Butterflies

Butterfly classification

Butterfly classification

Giant swallowtail butterfly

Giant swallowtail butterfly

Giant swallowtail butterfly in the yard today

 

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

 

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

 

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

Giant Swallowtail butterfly

 

topAlert Emergency Solar Hand Crank Dynamo AM/FM/NOAA Weather Radio, Flashlight, Reading LED Light, Cell Phone Charger w/ USB adaptor

TopAlert Emergency Solar Hand Crank Dynamo AM/FM/NOAA Weather Radio, Flashlight, Reading LED Light, Cell Phone Charger w/ USB adaptor

 

 

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

 

 

Set of 8 Glass High-Output LED Solar Path Lights

Set of 8 Glass High-Output LED Solar Path Lights

 

 

butterfly-icon

butterfly-icon

The Four Tops – Still Water (1970)

The Four Tops - Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops – Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops - Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops – Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops – Still Water (1970)

The Four Tops - Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops – Still Waters Run Deep

 

The Four Tops - Still Waters Run Deep

The Four Tops – Still Waters Run Deep

 

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

 

 

Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Black Handle

Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Black Handle

 

 

 

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

 

 

oldies but goodies

oldies but goodies

Luther Vandross – (To Dream) The impossible dream

Luther Vandross - The impossible dream

Luther Vandross – The impossible dream

Luther Vandross - The Essential Luther

Luther Vandross – The Essential Luther

Luther Ronzoni Vandross (April 20, 1951 – July 1, 2005) was an American singer and songwriter and record producer. Luther Vandross – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia// // //

To Dream the Impossible Dream-

To Dream the Impossible Dream

Luther Vandross – (To Dream)The impossible dream

LUTHER VANDROSS LYRICS – Impossible Dream//

                                                                                                           “Impossible Dream”
To dream the impossible dream
To fight the unbeatable foe
To bear with unbearable sorrow
And to run where
the brave dare not go
To right the unrightable wrong
And to love pure and chaste from afar
To try when your arms are too weary
To reach the unreachable star
This is my quest
To follow that star
No matter how hopeless
No matter how far
To fight for the right
Without question or pause
To be willing to march,
march into hell
For that heavenly cause
And I know
If I’ll only be true
To this glorious quest
That my heart
Will lie peaceful and calm
When I’m laid to my rest
And the world will be
better for this
That one man, scorned
and covered with scars,
Still strove with his last
ounce of courage
To reach the unreachable,
the unreachable,
The unreachable star
And I’ll always dream
The impossible dream
Yes, and I’ll reach
The unreachable star
To Dream the Impossible Dream-

To Dream the Impossible Dream-

                                                                                Luther Vandross – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Vandross suffered from diabetes and hypertension, both of which may have been brought on by family genetics as well as lifestyle and nutrition.

Vandross died on July 1, 2005 at JFK Medical Center in Edison, New Jersey at the age of 54. His apparent cause of death was a heart attack.

After two days of viewing at the Frank E. Campbell Funeral Chapel, his funeral was held at Riverside Church in New York City on July 8, 2005. Vandross is interred at George Washington Memorial Park in Paramus, New Jersey.

Vandross never married, had no children, and his three older siblings died before him. He was survived by his mother, Mary Ida, who died in 2008. Vandross’ estate left an undisclosed major gift to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.

Solar 11 in 1 battery charger

Solar 11 in 1 battery charger

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

 

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

 

Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Yellow Handle -Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Yellow Handle

 

 

 

JDRF

JDRF

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow (Hey Oh) (2006)

 

Red Hot Chili Peppers - Snow

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow

 

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow (Hey Oh)(2006)

Red Hot Chili Peppers - Snow

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow

 

 

"Snow (Hey Oh)"  Come to decide that the things that I tried were in my life just to get high on.  When I sit alone, come get a little known  But I need more than myself this time.  Step from the road to the sea to the sky, and I do believe that we rely on  When I lay it on, come get to play it on  All my life to sacrifice.   Hey oh... listen what I say oh  I got your hey oh, now listen what I say oh   When will I know that I really can't go  To the well once more - time to decide on.  Well it's killing me, when will I really see, all that I need to look inside.  Come to believe that I better not leave before I get my chance to ride,  Well it's killing me, what do I really need - all that I need to look inside.   Hey oh... listen what I say oh  Come back and hey oh, look at what I say oh   The more I see the less I know  The more I'd like to let it go - hey oh, whoa...   Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it's so white as snow,  Finally divided by a world so undecided and there's nowhere to go;  In between the cover of another perfect wonder and it's so white as snow,  Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there's nowhere to go.   Ho!   Went to descend to amend for a friend of the channels that had broken down.  Now you bring it up, I'm gonna ring it up - just to hear you sing it out.  Step from the road to the sea to the sky, and I do believe what we rely on,  When I lay it on, come get to play it on  All my life to sacrifice   Hey oh... listen what I say oh  I got your hey oh... listen what I say oh   The more I see, the less I know  The more I'd like to let it go - hey oh, whoa...   Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it's so white as snow.  Finally divided by a world so undecided and there's nowhere to go  In between the cover of another perfect wonder where it's so white as snow  Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there's nowhere to go.   I said hey hey yeah oh yeah, tell my love now.  Hey hey yeah oh yeah, tell my love now.   Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it's so white as snow,  Finally divided by a world so undecided and there's nowhere to go.  Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it's so white as snow...  Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there's nowhere to go.   I said hey oh yeah oh yeah... tell my love now  Hey yeah yeah... oh yeah.

“Snow (Hey Oh)”  

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS LYRICS – Snow (Hey Oh)//

“Snow (Hey Oh)”

Come to decide that the things that I tried were in my life just to get high on.
When I sit alone, come get a little known
But I need more than myself this time.
Step from the road to the sea to the sky, and I do believe that we rely on
When I lay it on, come get to play it on
All my life to sacrifice.
Hey oh… listen what I say oh
I got your hey oh, now listen what I say oh
When will I know that I really can’t go
To the well once more – time to decide on.
Well it’s killing me, when will I really see, all that I need to look inside.
Come to believe that I better not leave before I get my chance to ride,
Well it’s killing me, what do I really need – all that I need to look inside.
Hey oh… listen what I say oh
Come back and hey oh, look at what I say oh
The more I see the less I know
The more I’d like to let it go – hey oh, whoa…
Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it’s so white as snow,
Finally divided by a world so undecided and there’s nowhere to go;
In between the cover of another perfect wonder and it’s so white as snow,
Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there’s nowhere to go.
Ho!
Went to descend to amend for a friend of the channels that had broken down.
Now you bring it up, I’m gonna ring it up – just to hear you sing it out.
Step from the road to the sea to the sky, and I do believe what we rely on,
When I lay it on, come get to play it on
All my life to sacrifice
Hey oh… listen what I say oh
I got your hey oh… listen what I say oh
The more I see, the less I know
The more I’d like to let it go – hey oh, whoa…
Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it’s so white as snow.
Finally divided by a world so undecided and there’s nowhere to go
In between the cover of another perfect wonder where it’s so white as snow
Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there’s nowhere to go.
I said hey hey yeah oh yeah, tell my love now.
Hey hey yeah oh yeah, tell my love now.
Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it’s so white as snow,
Finally divided by a world so undecided and there’s nowhere to go.
Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder where it’s so white as snow…
Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed and there’s nowhere to go.
I said hey oh yeah oh yeah… tell my love now
Hey yeah yeah… oh yeah.

Snow

Snow

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

 

 

topAlert Emergency Solar Hand Crank Dynamo AM/FM/NOAA Weather Radio, Flashlight, Reading LED Light, Cell Phone Charger w/ USB adaptor

topAlert Emergency Solar Hand Crank Dynamo AM/FM/NOAA Weather Radio, Flashlight, Reading LED Light, Cell Phone Charger w/ USB adaptor

 

 

 

Red Hot Chili Peppers - Snow

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow

Stephen Stills – Love the one you’re with (1970)

Stephen Stills -Love the One You're With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You’re With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You're With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You’re With

Stephen Stills – Love the one you’re with (1970)

If you’re down and confused

And you don’t remember who you’re talking to
Concentration slips away
Because your baby is so far away

Well there’s a rose in a fisted glove
And the eagle flies with the dove
And if you can’t be with the one you love, honey
Love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with

Don’t be angry, don’t be sad
Don’t sit crying over good times you’ve had
Well there’s a girl sitting right next to you
And she’s just waiting for something to do

Well there’s a rose in a fisted glove
And the eagle flies with the dove
And if you can’t be with the one you love, honey
Love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with

Oh yea oh yea, yea
Lord, love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
Why don’t you love?

Turn your heartache right into joy
She’s a girl and you’re a boy
Did you get it together and make it nice?
When you ain’t gonna need anymore advice

Well there’s a rose in a fisted glove
And the eagle flies with the dove
Sometimes you can’t be with the one you love, honey
Love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with
You gotta love the one you’re with

You gotta love, oh love
You gotta love, oh love
You gotta love, love the one you’re with
You gotta love, love

Stephen Stills -Love the One You're With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You’re With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You're With

Stephen Stills -Love the One You’re With

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Solar Powered Battery Charger Charges 4 D, C, AA and AAA Batteries

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

Kaito KA550 Portable Solar / Hand Crank AM/FM, Shortwave & NOAA Weather Emergency Radio with Automatic Weather Alert & Cell Phone Charger

Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Yellow Handle

Solar Powered Waterproof Compact Camping Flashlight Yellow Handle

Stephen Stills

Stephen Stills